Environmental Chemistry


Which of the following is a macronutrient?
A. boron B. iron
C. copper D. carbon
Show Answer
D
Which of the following is not a secondary pollutant
A. ozone B. carbonic acid
C. sulphuric acid D. carbon dioxide
Show Answer
D
Major cause of SO2 on global scale is
A. volcanoes B. electric sparks
C. combustion D. all
Show Answer
A
The yellow colour in photochemical smog is due to presence of
A. dinitrogen oxide B. nitrogen dioxide
C. chlorine gas D. chlorine dioxide
Show Answer
B
The main pollutant of leather tanneries in the waste water is
A. chromium III B. chromium IV
C. chromium V D. chromium VI
Show Answer
B
Which substance can be used for disinfecting water?
A. KMnO4 B. Alums
C. Ozone D. All
Show Answer
A
Which one of the following makes the bulk of hydrospheres content?
A. oceans B. glaciers & icecaps
C. fresh water lakes and ponds D. All have equal distribution
Show Answer
A
Pollutants have adverse effect over
A. Biosphere B. Ecosystem
C. Both a & b D. Hydrosphere
Show Answer
B
Which of the following is not a condition for the formation of smog?
A. sufficient NO B. sunlight
C. less movement of air D. winds
Show Answer
D
In which of the following layer of atmosphere there is more thickness of ozone layer?
A. troposphere B. stratosphere
C. mesosphere D. photosphere
Show Answer
B

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here