Basic Concept


Mass spectrometer is used to determine Mass number of isotopes and
A. Atomic number B. Relative abundance
C. Electronic configuration D. All of the above
Show Answer
B
The number of peaks obtained in mass spectrometry shows
A. Relative abundance B. Average mass of element
C. Number of isotopes D. Relative isotopic mass
Show Answer
C
Which one is true about isotope?
A. Same number of neutrons B. Same mass number
C. Same physical properties D. Same chemical properties
Show Answer
D
Which of the following statements about isotopes is correct?
A. Isotopes with odd atomic number are abundant
B. Isotopes with odd atomic number and even mass number are abundant
C. Isotopes with even atomic number and even mass number are abundant
D. Isotopes with even atomic number and odd mass no are abundant
Show Answer
C
The sample of isotopes of an element which needs not to be vaporized in the vaporization chamer
A. Gas B. Liquid
C. Volatile solid D. All
Show Answer
A
Avogadros number may represent
A. volume of particles B. number of particles
C. mass of particles D. All of the above
Show Answer
D
Size of molecule depends upon
A. Atomicity B. Shape of molecule
C. Both a and b D. Difficult to predict
Show Answer
C
Which of the following terms is used for the mass of chlorine 35.5?
A. relative atomic mass B. mass number
C. atomic weight D. relative isotopic mass
Show Answer
A
Which one of the following is not the mono isotopic element?
A. arsenic B. uranium
C. iodine D. nickel
Show Answer
B
The mass of decimole of electrons (NA) is
A. 1.008 mg B. 0.184 mg
C. 0.054 mg D. 5.4 mg
Show Answer
C

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here