Carboxylic Acids


When – COOH is attached directly to the benzene ring the acid is called
A. Aliphatic B. Alicyclic
C. Carboxylic D. Aromatic
Show Answer
D
The common thing in phthalic acid and oxalic acid is that both are
A. Aromatic B. Dicarboxylic
C. Hydrocarbons D. Strong acids
Show Answer
B
The acid which is used as ink remover is
A. Oxalic acid B. Succinic acid
C. Adipic acid D. Acetic acid
Show Answer
A
Which acid is the manufacture of synthetic rubber?
A. Acetic acid B. Formic acid
C. Carbonic acid D. Benzoic acid
Show Answer
A
In the formation of Zwitter ions proton goes from
A. Carboxyl to amino group B. Amino to carboxyl group
C. Amino group only D. Carboxyl group only
Show Answer
A
The organic acid that does not has COOH group is
A. phthalic acid B. carbolic acid
C. Maleic acid D. Succinic acid
Show Answer
B
Which one of following amino acid is neither acidic nor a basic in nature?
A. Lysine B. Histidine
C. Proline D. Glutamic acid
Show Answer
C
Glycine is the name of an amino acid because
A. Sweet taste B. Bitter taste
C. Shining appearance D. Green colour
Show Answer
A
Picric acid is
A. monocarboxylc acid B. dicarboxylic acid
C. aromatic carboxylic acid D. none of these
Show Answer
D
The aliphatic monocarboxylic acids are obtained by the hydrolysis of
A. proteins and oild B. fats and proteins
C. fats and oils D. all above
Show Answer
C

One response to “Carboxylic Acids”

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here