Liquids and Solids


Which has strongest bonding in the solid state?
A. Hydrogen Chloride (HCI) B. Chlorine (Cl2)
C. Xenon(Xe) D. Sodium Chloride (NaCI)
Show Answer
D
When the atoms of third layer are arranged in such a way that they directly lie above the atoms of first layer then this arrangement is called
A. ABAB (hexagonal) B. ABCABC (Cubic)
C. Orthor hombic D. Rhombohedral
Show Answer
A
Which one is false for evaporation?
A. Surface phenomenon B. Continuous
C. Exothermic D. Cause cooling
Show Answer
C
Which one is a conductor but is not malleable?
A. Iron B. Graphite
C. Silver D. Platinum
Show Answer
B
The ttractive forces between the partial positive end of one molecule and partial negative end of other molecule are called
A. Dipole-dipole forces B. Ion dipole-dipole forces
C. London dispersion forces D. Debye forces
Show Answer
A
Vapour pressure is not affected by
A. Surface area B. temperature
C. intermolecular forces D. atmospheric pressure
Show Answer
A
Table salt crystallizes with a
A. Face centered cubic lattice B. body centered cubic lattice
C. simple cubic lattice D. othorhombic lattice
Show Answer
B
Liquid gets the shape of the container when it is poured into it. Which one of the following reasons justifies it?
A. Liquid do not have definite shape B. Liquid do not have definite volume
C. Lieuid is highly compressible D. Liquid molecules can slide over each other
Show Answer
D
Which one of the following has highest volatility
A. Diethyl ether B. Ethyl alcohol
C. Water D. Ethylene glycol
Show Answer
A
If we provide very high amount of heat to a liquid its boiling point will
A. increase B. remains constant
C. decrease D. there will be no boiling
Show Answer
B

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here