Group VA and VIA Elements


Compounds of nitrogen and phosphorus are mostly
A. ionic B. covalent
C. polar D. all varieties are possible
Show Answer
B
SO3 is not absorbed in water directly because
A. Reaction is exothermic B. It is insoluble in water
C. Dilute acid is produced D. All of above
Show Answer
A
Which one of following is not a property of pure quartz?
A. Coloured solid B. Brittle
C. Hard D. All of above
Show Answer
A
Allotropic form of phosphorus that is poisonous is
A. White B. Red
C. Black D. Violet
Show Answer
A
Which one of the following is not the use of graphite?
A. Lead pencils B. Abrasive
C. Lubricant D. Electrode of electrolytic cell
Show Answer
B
The composition of brown ring in nitrate test is
A. FeSO4.No B. FeSO4.No2
C. FeSO4.No3 D. FeSO4.N2o
Show Answer
A
All the elements in group VIA are _______ in nature.
A. hygroscopic B. metals
C. polymeric D. all of above
Show Answer
C
Which allotropic form of phosphorous is the most stable?
A. White B. black
C. red D. Violet
Show Answer
B
FeSO4 forms brown ring with
A. N2O3 B. NO2
C. NO D. N2O
Show Answer
C
Oxygen and sulphur resemble in all except
A. Electronic conviguration of valence shell electrons B. Show allotropy
C. Polymeric D. Show same oxidation state
Show Answer
D

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here