Fluid Dynamics Physics 11 Class MCQs


FSC Physics MCQs Part 1 Physics Part 2 HSSC Pre Medical Pre Engineering text Book Questions first year and second-year Physics mcqs

Terminal velocity is
A. uniform B. maximum
C. uniform and maximum D. neither uniform nor maximum
Show Answer
C
Terminal velocity of the body is directly proportional to the
A. radius of the body B. diameter of the body
C. size of the body D. square of the diameter of the body
Show Answer
D
When fluid is incompressible then
A. velocity of the fluid is constant B. flow of the fluid is straight line
C. density of the fluid is constant D. volume of the fluid is constant
Show Answer
C
According to equation of continuity A1V1 = A2V2 = constant. The constant is equal to
A. flow rate B. volume of fluid
C. mass of fluid D. density of fluid
Show Answer
A
Speed of efflux can be determined by applying
A. Bernoulls theorem B. Torricellis theorem
C. venture relation D. all
Show Answer
B
A man standing near a fast moving train may fall
A. on the train B. away from the train
C. towards the train D. on himself
Show Answer
C
For which position maximum blood pressure in the body have the smallest value ?
A. standing straight B. sitting on chair
C. sitting on ground D. laying horizontally
Show Answer
D
In cricket when a bowler produce reverse swing the ball will move towards
A. shinning side of the ball B. rough side
C. seam of the ball D. goes straight
Show Answer
A
Systolic pressure is called
A. low blood pressure B. high blood pressure
C. normal blood pressure D. abnormal blood pressure
Show Answer
B
The effect of the decrease in pressure with the increase of the speed of fluid in a horizontal pipe is known as
A. Bernoullirt effect B. Torricelli effect
C. Venturi effect D. Stokes effect
Show Answer
C
Sphygmomanometers measures blood pressure.
A. statically B. dynamically
C. some time static and some time dynamic D. none of these
Show Answer
B
Bernoullis equation is applicable for
A. laminar flow B. turbulent flow
C. both laminar and turbulent flow D. none of these
Show Answer
C

Learn Anytime Anywhere

PakLearningSpot

Download PLS Mobile App from Google Play Store


Kindly share MCQs & Explanations Here

Open chat
Salam
Can we help you?