Solutions


Which of the following solutions of H2SO4 is more concentrated?
A. 1 Molar solution B. 1 molal solution
C. 1 normal solution D. all have same concentration
Show Answer
A
The molal boiling point constant is the ration of the elevation of boiling point to
A. Molarity B. Molality
C. More fraction of solvent D. Mole fraction of solute
Show Answer
B
Which of the following is not a colligative property?
A. Lowering of vapour pressure B. Freezing point
C. Osmotic pressure D. Elevation of polling point
Show Answer
B
When common salt is dissolved in water?
A. Boiling point of water dicrease B. Boiling point of water increase
C. Boiling point of water remains same D. None of the above
Show Answer
B
Solution with maximum concentration of solute at given temperature is called
A. Super saturated solution B. unsaturated solution
C. saturated solution D. dilute solution
Show Answer
C
In partially miscible liquids the two layers are
A. saturated solutions of each liquid B. unsaturated solutions of each liquid
C. normal solution of each liquid D. no layer formation takes place
Show Answer
A
The relative lowering of vapour pressure is
A. equal to the mole fraction of solvent B. equal to the mole fraction of solute
C. directly proportional to the mole fraction of solute D. both b & c
Show Answer
D
Concentration of solute molecule when they are in equilibrium with solid substance at particular temperature is called
A. saturated solution B. solubility
C. unsaturated solution D. super saturated solution
Show Answer
B
The determination of correct molecular weight from Raoults law is applicable to
A. a volatile solute in dilute solution
B. a non-electrolyte & non volatile solute in concentrated solution
C. a non-electrolyte & non volatile solute in concentrated solute
D. non volatile solute in a dilute solution
Show Answer
D
Beckmanns apparatus is used to measure
A. boiling point elevation B. depression in freezing point
C. lowering of vapour pressure D. lowering of osmotic pressure
Show Answer
B

Kindly share MCQs Explanations or Recommendations Here